642-883 SPROUTE: Cisco CCNP Service Provider 642-883 dumps | 642-883 pdf – 100% Free

The latest Cisco CCNP Service Provider 642-883 exam dumps and exercises test questions and answers, These free exercises will help you improve 642-883 CCNP Service Provider test skills,We share 642-883 pdf for free to download and learn, and you can also watch 642-883 YouTube videos online! We share 30 real effective exam questions and answers for free if you want to get the full 642-883 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/642-883.html (Total questions:174 Q&A)->> updated throughout the year! Make sure you pass the exam easily!

[PDF] Free Cisco 642-883 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1PoBSrhB1x7n3mhsP5FKtA-K6028WyQYS

[PDF] Free Full Cisco pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1CMo2G21nPLf7ZmI-3_hBpr4GDKRQWrGx

642-883 SPROUTE – Cisco: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/training-events/training-certifications/exams/current-list/sproute.html

The 642-883 SPROUTE Deploying Cisco Service Provider Network Routing exam is associated with the CCNP Service Provider certification. This exam tests a candidate’s knowledge in configuring, verifying, and troubleshooting IPv4 and IPv6 advanced OSPF and IS-IS configuration, BGP configuration, using Cisco IOS-XR RPL to implement routing policies, and implementing high availability routing supporting a service provider network. This exam covers the Cisco IOS, IOS-XE and IOS-XR operating systems. Candidates can prepare for this exam by taking the Deploying Cisco Service Provider Network Routing (SPROUTE) course. The exam is closed book and no outside reference materials are allowed.

Latest effective Cisco 642-883 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
Which two statements are true about an EBGP session or an IBGP session? (Choose two.)
A. IBGP uses AS-Path to detect routing information loops within the AS.
B. EBGP routes have a default Admin Distance of 20 and IBGP routes have a default Admin Distance of 200.
C. No BGP attributes are changed in EBGP updates except for the next-hop attribute if next-hop-self is configured.
D. Routes learned from an EBGP peer not advertised to another EBGP peer to prevent routing information loops.
E. IBGP uses split horizon to prevent routing information loops; routes learned from an IBGP peer are not advertised to
another IBGP peer.
Correct Answer: BE


QUESTION 2lead4pass 642-883 exam question q2 lead4pass 642-883 exam question q2-1What is the configured IS-IS circuit-type between the CE5 and PE5 routers and between the PE5 and PE6 routers?
(Choose two.)
A. Circuittype L1 between CE5 and PE5 4
B. Circuittype L1/L2 between CE5 and PE5
C. Circuittype L2 between CE5 and PE5
D. Circuittype L1 between PE5 and PE6
E. Circuittype L1/L2 between PE5 and PE6
F. Circuittype L2 between PE5 and PE6
Correct Answer: AF
#show clns neighbor


QUESTION 3
Which option is used by BGP for basic authentication between neighbors?
A. TCP option 19 and MD5 hash
B. TCP option 19 and SHA hash
C. UDP option 19 and MD5 hash
D. UDP option 19 and SHA hash
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 4
A Network Operation Center requires support to understand OSPFv3 neighborship operations. During a migration, two
OSPFv3 routers became adjacent even though no common subnets were configured on the link interfaces. Which
statement explains this problem?
A. This problem is a bug in Cisco IOS XE, which requires a case tobe open with Cisco TAC and an immediate Cisco
IOS upgrade to avoid security breaches and rerouting attacks.
B. IPv6 needs only the link-local address to from an OSPFv3 neighborship.
C. The Network Operation Center Engineers did not notice a supernet configured on one end of the IPv6 link.
D. The Network Operation Center Engineers did not add the secondary keyword after the IPv6 address, which causes
the router to overwrite the main address.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 5
An engineer wants to use an address family to configure internal BGP peer 10.1.1.1 as a route reflector client for unicast
and multicast prefixes. Which option accomplishes this configuration?
A. router bgp 140 address-family ipv4 unicast neighbor 10.1.1.1 remote-as 140 address-family ipv4 unicast route-
reflector-client exit address-family ipv4 multicast route-reflector-client
B. router bgp 140 neighbor 10.1.1.1 address-family ipv4 unicast address-family ipv4 multicast remote-as 150 route-
reflector-client exit
C. router bgp 140 address-family ipv4 unicast route-reflector-client address-family ipv4 multicast remote-as 140
neighbor 10.1.1.1
D. router bgp 140 address-family ipv4 unicast neighbor 10.1.1.1 remote-as 150 address-family ipv4 unicast route-
reflector-client exit address-family ipv4 multicast route-reflector-client
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit.lead4pass 642-883 exam question q6Which configuration is required on XR2 to enable MD5 IS-IS Authentication between R1 and XR2 using the password
CISCO?
A. Router isis ABC interface GigabitEthernet0/0/0/0 hello-password encrypted CISCO
B. Router isis ABC interface GigabitEthernet0/0/0/0 hello-password hmac-md5 CISCO
C. Router isis ABC lsp-password hmac-md5 CISCO
D. Router isis ABC lsp-password encrypted CISCO
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 7
You are implementing OSPF as the IGP using a single OSPF area design. The router memory usage for OSPF is too
high. Which two methods can lower the OSPF memory usage? (Choose two.)
A. Enable OSPF synchronization
B. Implement multi-area OSPF
C. Enable OSPF sham links to reduce the number of LSAs
D. Implement route summarization on the ABRs
E. Enable route leaking between Level 1 and Level 2 areas
Correct Answer: BD


QUESTION 8
A service provider is about to purchase more IPv4 address space. Which organization can facilitate this purchase?
A. APNIC
B. IETF
C. USANOG
D. IEEE
E. NANOG
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 9
When configuring Cisco IOS XR route policy nesting, which command is used within a route policy to call another route
policy?
A. Apply
B. Continue
C. Jump
D. Go to
E. Call
Correct Answer: A
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios_xr_sw/iosxr_r3.7/routing/command/reference/rr37plc y.html
Examples In the following example, the policy CustomerIn applies the route-policy SetLocalPref to conditionally set the
local preference on a route. The parameters 20, 30, 40, and 50 are passed to the parameterized policy SetLocalPref,
where the local preference is set to:
?0, if the community 217:20 is present in the route ?0, if the community 217:30 is present in the route ?0, if the
community 217:40 is present in the route ?0, if the community 217:50 is present in the route
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config)# route-policy SetLocalPref ($lp0, $lp1, $lp2, $lp3, $lp4) RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-
rpl)# if community matches-any ($lp0:$lp1)then RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rpl-elseif)# set local-preference $lp1
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rpl-elseif)# elseif community matches-any ($lp0:$lp2) then RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-
rpl-elseif)# set local-preference $lp2 RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rpl-elseif)# elseif community matches-any
($lp0:$lp3) then RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rpl-elseif)# set local-preference $lp3 RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rpl-
elseif)# elseif community matches-any ($lp0:$lp4) then RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rpl-elseif)# set local-preference
$lp4 RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rpl-elseif)# endif RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rpl)# end-policy
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config)# route-policy CustomerIn($cust) RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rpl)# apply SetLocalPref
($cust, 20, 30, 40, 50) RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rpl)# end-policy RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config)# route-policy
Cust_217 RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rpl)# apply CustomerIn(217) RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rpl)# end-policy


QUESTION 10
For a Cisco IOS XR router, under which BGP configuration group can default-originate be added?
A. session-group
B. af-group
C. neighbor-group
D. peer-session template
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 11
An engineer is troubleshooting an OSPF adjacency between the R1 and R2 and is seeing the following debug:
R2#debug ip ospf adj
*May 10 17:48:27.459: OSPF: Rcv pkt from 10.1.2.1, FastEthernet1/0 : Mismatch Authentication type. Input packet
specified type 1, we use type 2
Which option describes why the adjacency cannot be established?
A. R1 is configured for plaintext authentication.
B. R1 is not configured for authentication.
C. R2 is not configured for authentication.
D. R2 is configured for plaintext authentication.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 12
The Cisco IOS XE Software summary-address router IS-IS configuration command can be used to send a summarized
route into which IS-IS hierarchy?
A. Level 1 only
B. Level 2 only
C. Level-1-2 only
D. Level 1 or Level 2 or Level-1-2
Correct Answer: Dlead4pass 642-883 exam question q12C:\Documents and Settings\user-nwz\Desktop\1.JPG


QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit.lead4pass 642-883 exam question q13A service provider (AS65000) is interconnected to two upstream providers (ISP 1 neighbor IP 192.168.1.1 and ISP 2
neighbor IP 192.168.1.2) via a single link in a peering exchange. Which option can an engineer use to implement
nonproprietary policies to make ISP 1 the preferred link for incoming and outgoing traffic from the local SP?
A. route-map outgoing permit 10set-as ?ath prepend 65000 65000 65000route-map incoming permit 10set local-
preference 1000router bgp 65000neighbor 192.168.1.1 route- map incoming outneighbor 192.168.1.1 route-map
outgoing in
B. route-map outgoing permit 10set metric 100route-map incoming permit 10set weight 100router bgp 65000neighbor
192.168.1.1 route-map incoming inneighbor 192.168.1.1 route-map outgoing out
C. route-map outgoing permit 10set-as ?ath prepend 65000 65000 65000route-map incoming permit 10set local-
preference 1000router bgp 65000neighbor 192.168.1.1 route- map incoming inneighbor 192.168.1.2 route-map
outgoing out
D. set-as ?ath prepend 65000 65000 65000route-map incoming permit 10set weight 100router bgp 65000neighbor
192.168.1.1 route-map incoming inneighbor 192.168.1.1 route-map outgoing out
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 14
In a Cisco IOS XR OSPF NSF operation, which option is the result of a segment without NSF-capable peers?
A. NSF is disabled on all segmentson any linecard that has a non-NSF-capable neighbor.
B. NSF capabilities for that segment are disabled.
C. NSF operates in unidirectional mode for that segment.
D. NSF is disabled globally on the router.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 15
Which two statements regarding OSPFv2 or OSPFv3 authentication are correct? (Choose two.)
A. OSPFv2 supports MD5 authentication.
B. OSPFv2 supports MD5 or SHA authentication.
C. OSPFv2 relies on the native security stack that uses IPsec.
D. OSPFv3 supports MD5 authentication.
E. OSPFv3 supports MD5 or SHA authentication.
F. OSPFv3 relies on the native security stack that uses IPsec.
Correct Answer: AF


QUESTION 16
A Cisco IOS XR router is a member in OSPF 1 and EIGRP 100 domains, and needs to redistribute OSPF learned
routes into EIGRP. Which configuration achieves this goal?
A. router eigrp 100 address-family ipv4 redistribute ospf 1
B. router eigrp 100 redistribute ospf 1 route-policy OS_INTO_EIG route-policy OS_INTO_EIG set eigrp-metric 100 10
255 1 155
C. router eigrp 100 address-family ipv4 redistribute ospf 1 route-policy OS_INTO_EIG route-policy OS_INTO_EIG set
eigrp-metric 100 10 255 1 155
D. router eigrp 100 default-metric 100 1 255 1 1500 redistribute ospf 1
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 17
In which network environment is IS-IS adjacency check important?
A. in a multitopology environment where there are different instances of IS-IS running on the same router
B. in an IPv4/IPv6 environment and running single-topology IS-IS
C. when a level L1/L2 IS-IS router is neighboring with a Level 1 only or Level 2 only router
D. when IS-IS neighbors are in an NBMA environment like over Frame Relay
E. when IS-IS neighbors are in a broadcast environment like an Ethernet LAN
Correct Answer: Blead4pass 642-883 exam question q17C:\Documents and Settings\user-nwz\Desktop\1.JPG


QUESTION 18
A service provider is deploying route redistributions for a large enterprise that wants to unify a few IGP routing domains
into one to condense administration as well as common network and security policies. Which technique should be used
to safely assume that the new routing domain is loop free?
A. Enable filtering based on route-tagging on the redistribution points to avoid route- feedback.
B. Define a static route to Null0 for all of the outgoing traffic on the redistribution points.
C. Modify the metric associated with each redistributed prefix to implement loop-avoidance for inter-IGP routing domain
designs.
D. Disable the routing process on the interfaces with route-feedback potential on the redistribution points.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 19
Refer to the exhibit.lead4pass 642-883 exam question q19Which two configuration options can be used to optimize the IS-IS network scenario? (Choose two.)
A. Change the R1 and R2 IS type to Level 2.
B. Change the R1 and R2 IS type to Level 1.
C. Change the gi0/0 interface IS-IS circuit type on R1 and R2 to Level 2 only.
D. Change the gi0/1 interface IS-IS circuit type on R1and R2 to Level 1.
E. Change the IS type for all the routers to Level-1-2.
F. Change the IS-IS network type for all the routers to point-to-point.
Correct Answer: CD


QUESTION 20
What are three common problems that can cause a BGP neighbor state to toggle between the idle state and the active
state? (Choose three.)
A. BGP network command misconfiguration
B. route policy misconfiguration
C. AS number misconfiguration
D. route map misconfiguration
E. BGP neighbor peering to wrong IP address
F. IGP routing problem: not able to reach the source IP address of the BGP open packet
Correct Answer: CEF


QUESTION 21
Which option describes the configuration for a Cisco IOS XR OSPF router to give it the highest chances of becoming
DR?
A. ip ospf priority 0 under the OSPF interface statement
B. ip ospf priority 0 under the OSPF area statement
C. ip ospf priority 255 under the OSPF interface statement
D. ip ospf priority 255 under the OSPF area statement
E. Leave priority unchanged, but assign a high-numbered IP address on a loopback interface.
F. Leave priority unchanged, but assign a high-numbered IP address on any physical interface.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 22
Which option is an invalid BGP community representation?
A. binary
B. autonomous system number : value
C. hexadecimal
D. decimal
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 23
Under which two conditions does an enterprise require BGP peering with its upstream Internet provider? (Choose two.)
A. The enterprise has two exit points that are geographically separated and routing must be controlled so that delay
variations are reduced.
B. The enterprise has one exit point and must announce the IP class it has been assigned from its ISP.
C. The enterprise has two Layer 2 links to the upstream ISP in the same location and wants to achieve redundancy.
D. The enterprise needs a simple and efficient way to ensure proper routing for its AP subnets on its single ISP link.
E. The enterprise is multihomed to two ISPs and has its own IP space AS number.
Correct Answer: AE


QUESTION 24
When implementing OSPF, which type of networks require DR/BDR election?
A. point-to-point networks
B. mutli-access broadcast networks
C. non-broadcast multi-access networks (Hub and Spoke Frame Relay) using point-to- multipoint OSPF network type D.
All networks type
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 25
What are two characteristics of the multihomed customers to service providers connection option? (Choose two.)
A. Multihomed customers must use a private AS number.
B. The traffic load can be shared for different destination networks between service providers.
C. Multihomed customers must receive a full routing table from the service providers.
D. The routing methodology must be capable of reacting to dynamic changes. BGP is used to achieve this flexibility.
E. Multihomed customers must use a provider-assigned address space.
Correct Answer: BD


QUESTION 26
A network specialist is working for a large enterprise that has a BGP-enabled multihomed core infrastructure. Recently,
the ISP that provides Internet connectivity to the company had to temporarily disable one of the BGP sessions as a
result of routers blackholing BGP prefixes in transit. Which option can the specialist use to avoid this incident in the
future?
A. filtering local prefixes outbound
B. using only one router as primary BGP speaker
C. permitting only local prefixes outbound
D. filtering external prefixes inbound
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 27
BGP peerings can be secured using which protection mechanism?
A. SHA authentication
B. MD5 authentication
C. SSH
D. SSL
E. AAA
F. digital certificates
Correct Answer: B
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_configuration_example09186a0080b 52107.shtml


QUESTION 28
Which reserved AS number or range of numbers is used for backward compatibility between old BGP peers using 16-bit
AS number and new BGP peers using 32-bit AS number?
A. AS 65001 to 65535
B. AS 65512 to 65535
C. AS 12345
D. AS 23456
E. AS 64001
Correct Answer: D
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/iosswrel/ps6537/ps6554/ps6599/4byte_asnios. pdf
New Reserved AS# AS_TRANS = AS #23456 2-byte placeholder for a 4-byte AS number Used for backward
compatibility between OLD and NEW BGP speakers


QUESTION 29lead4pass 642-883 exam question q29 lead4pass 642-883 exam question q29-1 lead4pass 642-883 exam question q29-2

How many total OSPF virtual links are configured in this multiarea OSPF network which supports both OSPFv2 and
OSPFv3 for IPv4 and IPv6 routing?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Correct Answer: B
#Show running-config | include virtual ?check how many router having “virtual ” entry


QUESTION 30
Refer to the OSPF command exhibit.lead4pass 642-883 exam question q30

Which effect does the no-summary command option have?
A. It will cause area 1 to be able to receive non-summarized inter-area routes.
B. It will cause area 1 to not receive any inter-area routes and will use a default route to reach networks in other areas.
C. It will cause area 1 to not receive any external routes and will use a default route to reach the external networks.
D. It will convert the NSSA area into a NSSA totally stubby area.
E. It will convert the stubby area into a NSSA.
F. It will disable OSPF auto-summary.
Correct Answer: B

lead4pass 642-883 exam question q30-1 lead4pass 642-883 exam question q30-2

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest Cisco 642-883 YouTube videos:

Share 30 Authentic Cisco CCNP Service Provider 642-883 Exam questions and answers for free to help you improve your skills and master some of the knowledge you cover! If you want to pass the exam easily, please select the full 642-883 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/642-883.html (Total questions:174 Q&A)->> updated throughout the year! Make sure you pass the exam easily!

[PDF] Free Cisco 642-883 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1PoBSrhB1x7n3mhsP5FKtA-K6028WyQYS

[PDF] Free Full Cisco pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1CMo2G21nPLf7ZmI-3_hBpr4GDKRQWrGx

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass 642-883 dumps

We share more practical and effective exam dumps
(Cisco,Microsoft,Oracle,Citrix,Comptia…) The latest lpi lx0-104 exam dumps help you improve your skills

ˆ Back To Top